questions-interviews.com

Interview Questions and Answers, Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) and Useful Articles

Home  >> Interview Questions and Answers  >> Engineering  >> Electrical Engineering Interview Questions and Answers

Interview Questions & Answers


Electrical Engineering Interview Questions and Answers


This page contains the collection of Electrical Engineering Interview Questions and Answers / Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) under category Engineering. These questions are collected from various resources like informative websites, forums, blogs, discussion boards including MSDN and Wikipedia. These listed questions can surely help in preparing for Electrical Engineering interview or job.

<< Previous Page 1 Page 2

The Electricity at Work Regulations state that electrical equipment must be maintained to prevent danger. Electrical equipment is defined as all small items of battery-powered equipment up to and including overhead power lines rated at
* a) 230V
* b) 400V
* c) 33kV
* d) 400kV

Answer – d

In order to prevent danger during maintenance operations, a voltage warning notice is required on all electrical accessories where
* a) Voltage is present
* b) The voltage exceeds 230V and such voltage would not be expected
* c) The voltage exceeds 400V
* d) The voltage is below 230V

Answer – b

In order to facilitate maintenance of a complex electrical system, the sequence of control for isolation can be best shown using a
* a) Block diagram
* b) Layout drawing
* c) Circuit diagram
* d) Bar chart

Answer – a

Balancing loads over three phases will reduce
* a) Phase currents
* b) Earth faults
* c) Neutral currents
* d) Overloads

Answer – c

Once a low-pressure mercury vapour lamp has lit, the purpose of the choke/ballast unit is to
* a) Discharge voltage
* b) Correct power factor
* c) Suppress radio interference
* d) Limit lamp current

Answer – d

Certain discharge luminaries mounted above rotating machine can give the appearance that the machine is at a standstill. This effect is known as
* a) Stroboscopic effect
* b) Robotic effect
* c) Rotor effect
* d) Telescopic effect

Answer – a

Guidance on regular inspection and testing of portable appliances can be found in
* a) BS 7671 Requirements for Electrical Installation
* b) IEE Guidance Note 3 Inspection and testing
* c) IEE Code of Practice for In-Service Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment
* d) IEE on Site Guide

Answer – c

In order to understand the operating procedure for a particular item of equipment, the best source of information would be the
* a) Company sales representative
* b) Manufacturers’ manual
* c) Manufacturers’ catalogue
* d) Circuit diagram

Answer – b

When carrying out maintenance work on a distribution board in a busy walkway, it is advisable to protect others by the use of a
* a) Warning sign
* b) Safety barrier
* c) Temporary bollard
* d) Audible warning device

Answer – b

Low-pressure mercury- vapor lamps should be disposed of by
* a) Throwing in a skip
* b) Putting in a glass recycle point (clear glass only)
* c) Using a suitable lamp crusher
* d) Putting in the refuse bins, which are collected weekly?

Answer – c

Which of the following normally form part of a highway electrical system?
* a) Current transformers and photoelectrical control units
* b) Voltage transformers and RCD’s
* c) Igniters and transformers
* d) Power factor meter and isolators

Answer – c

Which of the following is a non-statutory document?
* a) The New Roads and Street Works Act
* b) The Electricity Safety, Quality, and Continuity Regulations 2002
* c) BS 7671
* d) The Electrical Equipment (Safety) Regulations

Answer – c

Which of the following is a statutory document applicable to operatives carrying out installation and maintenance of highway electrical equipment?
* a) The Laying of Cables in Public Highways
* b) H.S.E guidance H.S.G 47 (Avoiding danger from underground and overhead services)
* c) The Personal Protective Equipment at Work Regulations
* d) Electricity Association G39/1

Answer – c

It is necessary to avoid skin contact with quartz lamps, as it
* a) Reduces the life of the lamp
* b) Could cause burns
* c) Generates excessive heat
* d) Lengthens lampworking life

Answer – a

Voltage indication devices need to be proved to ensure
* a) That the lamp has not gone
* b) That the highway furniture has been installed correctly
* c) Safe working conditions
* d) The correct operation of street furniture

Answer – c

Relevant information for re commissioning street furniture can be found in
* a) IEE Guidance Notes 7
* b) Works instructions
* c) The Electricity Supply Regulations
* d) The Petroleum (Consolidation) Act 1928

Answer – b

Instruments should be regularly calibrated to
* a) Support local industry
* b) Ensure accuracy when testing
* c) Ensure operative is up to date
* d) Provide a training exercise for operatives

Answer – b

To facilitate safe isolation, voltage indicating devices
* a) Must comply with BS 7671
* b) Are used to prove the circuit was dead only
* c) Are used to prove the circuit was alive only
* d) Are “proved” prior to and “re-proved” after isolation

Answer – d

Which legislation states the need to avoid live working unless unreasonable in all circumstances?
* a) BS 7671
* b) Guidance Notes 3
* c) On-Site Guide
* d) The Electricity at Work Regulations

Answer – d

Which of the following lamps would not normally form part of a highway electrical system?
* a) Low pressure mercury (T8-T12)
* b) Low pressure mercury (MBF)
* c) Metal halide (MBI)
* d) Incandescent Lamp (100W)

Answer – d

Which of the following is a statutory piece of legislation?
* a) BS 7671
* b) IEE Guidance Notes
* c) Electricity at Work Regulations
* d) IEE On-Site Guide

Answer – c

Which of the following has an impact upon earthing?
* a) BS EN 60439-01
* b) BS 4491
* c) BS 4444
* d) BS EN 60898

Answer – c

When an ammeter is connected in a circuit it is essential that it
* a) Has a very low resistance
* b) Has a very high resistance
* c) Is connected across the supply
* d) Is connected across the load

Answer – a

When a voltmeter is connected in a circuit it is essential that it
* a) Has a very low resistance
* b) Has a very high resistance
* c) Is connected in series with the supply
* d) Is connected in series with the load

Answer – b

To facilitate ease of installation and assembly of equipment reference is made to
* a) BS 7430
* b) Manufacturer’s catalogues
* c) GS 38
* d) Data charts

Answer – d

Electrostatic sensitive equipment, in transit, need not be protected against damage from
* a) High temperature
* b) Dust and fibers
* c) Moisture ingress
* d) Day light

Answer – d

The purpose of a method statement is to
* a) Ensure compliance with BS 7671
* b) Identify a safe working practice
* c) Provide a training document for staff
* d) Provide instructions to be followed at all times

Answer – b

The purpose of a visual inspection is to ensure compliance with BS 7671, Section
* a) 601
* b) 712
* c) 413
* d) 314

Answer – b

Which of the following has an adverse effect on installed equipment?
* a) Eddy current damping
* b) Air damping
* c) Ambient temperature
* d) Operating temperature

Answer – c

Which of the following is not a factor, which would affect the type of termination?
* a) Circuit design current
* b) Physical space around terminations
* c) Presence of solid foreign bodies
* d) Size of conductor

Answer – c

To ensure safe isolation, voltage indicating devices
* a) Must comply with BS 7671
* b) Are used to prove the circuit dead only
* c) Are used to prove the circuit was alive only
* d) Must be “proved” prior to and “re-proved” after isolation

Answer – d

A moving coil meter is not used on an ac circuit because
* a) It cannot read very small variations
* b) The direction of the deflection depends upon the direction of the current
* c) It is non linear
* d) It does not use the damping effect

Answer – b

A common type of cable termination used for ribbon cables in panel building is
* a) Pin
* b) Lug
* c) Insulation displacement
* d) Screw

Answer – c

The purpose of a switch is to open or close a circuit
* a) In the event of a fault current
* b) Under load conditions
* c) Under overload conditions
* d) Automatically after a fault has been repaired

Answer – b

Which of the following are appropriate tests for a completed panel?
* a) Flash testing of components
* b) Insulation resistance and polarity
* c) Inspection of conductors for current carrying capacity
* d) Identification of conductors

Answer – b

Which of the following is statutory?
* a) BS 7671
* b) On-Site Guide
* c) Electricity at Work Regulations
* d) GS 38

Answer – c

What degree of protection is specified for protection against a BS finger?
* a) IP4XB
* b) IP5XB
* c) IP6XB
* d) IPXXB

Answer – d

Q8 BS 7671 provides appropriate advice on
* a) Heights of panels
* b) Design of panels
* c) Environmental conditions
* d) Instrumentation

Answer – c

A device with a BS EN number has been
* a) Agreed for use only within the UK
* b) Agreed for operational use within the EU
* c) Standardized for all operational uses only in the UK
* d) Standardized for use in the EU

Answer – d

An isolator built into a panel is used for
* a) Normal load switching
* b) Fault load switching
* c) Short circuit protection
* d) No load switching

Answer – d

Particular starting arrangements are used when a motor has a rating greater than
* a) 370 microwatts
* b) 0.37 watts
* c) 37 watts
* d) 370 watts

Answer – d

With a star-delta starter, the windings are brought out to a terminal box. The voltage applied to the windings at starting is
* a) VL ÷ v3
* b) VL x v3
* c) VPhase ÷ v3
* d) VPhase x v3

Answer – a

When the field windings of an electrical machine are not connected to its own armature, it is known as
* a) Self- excited
* b) Polyphase
* c) Separately-excited
* d) Synchronous

Answer – c

In a shunt-wound motor the field coil is connected in
* a) Series with the armature
* b) Series with the motor
* c) parallel with the armature
* d) parallel with the motor

Answer – c

If a motor is required to start against a large starting current, it is usual to use
* a) Direct on line starter
* b) Face plate starter
* c) Step down centre tapped starter
* d) Rotor resistance starter

Answer – d

The usual method of insulating core laminations is
* a) Low reluctance silicon steel
* b) Surface oxidization
* c) High frequency air cores
* d) Cellulose paper

Answer – b

One method of insulating windings is to use
* a) Shelac
* b) High reluctance silicon steel
* c) Low frequency dust cores
* d) PVC

Answer – a

A single-phase double-wound transformer consists of
* a) A single core mounted winding
* b) A winding that carries the difference between IP and IS
* c) A single solid core
* d) Two electrically separated coils

Answer – d

In a star connected three phase transformer the
* a) Three phases are connected together at the start point
* b) Three phases are separate
* c) Neutral conductor is connected to a single phase
* d) Neutral conductor is electrically separated

Answer – a

Top     
<< Previous Page 1 Page 2